Netflix UK
Reviews and recommendations of what’s good and new on Netflix UK – and what to avoid.
Netflix UK TV review: Riverdale Season 2, Episode 20
May 4, 2018 | Martyn ConterioRiverdale would benefit greatly from reducing its number of episodes, as it nears its big Black Hood reveal.Read More
Why should you be watching Dear White People on Netflix
May 4, 2018 | Leslie Byron PittUncomfortable and laugh-out-loud funny, Dear White People is a rich mosaic of socio-political issues faced by American millennials.Read More
Why you should be watching The Rain on Netflix UK
May 3, 2018 | Luke ChannellCinematic, brutal and tense, Netflix’s dystopian survival thriller is grisly, gripping television.Read More
The 11 weirdest illnesses diagnosed by Dr. House
May 2, 2018 | Chris BryantMeet Gregory House, M.D.. He’s a brilliant, misanthropic doctor working at Princeton Plainsboro hospital. He picks out only cases that interest him and has little time for patient comfort: he’s only there to solve the puzzle.
His motto, and … Read More
Netflix UK TV review: Prime Suspect 1973
May 1, 2018 | David FarnorStylishly shot and well acted, this prequel delivers everything you could want from Prime Suspect.Read More
Bobby Kennedy for President: An informative, in-depth, inspiring documentary
April 29, 2018 | David FarnorThis superbly constructed documentary is an informative, inspiring portrait of one man’s role within a nation’s history.Read More
Netflix UK film review: The Devil and Father Amorth
April 29, 2018 | David FarnorThis uneven exorcism documentary finds fresh fear in the mundanity of real life.Read More
Chef’s Table: Pastry is a sweet slice of food heaven
April 29, 2018 | David FarnorThis light, fluffy four-parter is a delightfully sweet slice of food heaven.Read More
Psychokinesis: A unique, personal superhero thriller
April 28, 2018 | David FarnorYeon Sang-ho’s follow-up to Train to Busan is a unique, personal and hugely entertaining superhero thriller.Read More
Netflix UK TV review: Riverdale Season 2, Episode 19
April 27, 2018 | Martyn ConterioKey revelations and soapy melodrama about as Riverdale’s second season comes to a crunch.Read More
















